Thursday, September 29, 2011

The Beast is "back"

Ahhh I finally went to the gym on monday.  I couldn't believe how weak I was.  Literally, the entire workout my whole body was convulsing!  Yea maybe I went a little too hard first day back, but that's how I do it LOL!  It did feel really good to have those weights back in my hand.  This whole week everyone's been making fun because I can't walk up/down the stairs or sit on the toilet w/out bracing myself because my legs are shot!  Tuesday morning, I could feel every single muscle fiber in my legs!  I did go back to the gym but did only arms.  My arms aren't that bad.  Today, I ran even farther since my legs are finally getting back to normal.  I was really happy on how far I went and then walked the rest of my loop.  I haven't weighed myself yet this week...figured I would next week after I've been in the gym for a full week :)  I'm really not worried about losing the last 15, it's just getting my strength back that is going to take a long time. 
I finally got aunt flo back today.  She's definitely making it known she's back in town HAHA!  Uh, I did have to finally go buy tampons yesterday -- BOO!  I hope it doesn't last too long.  We'll see how it goes.  I can't believe the babies will be 8wks old already on Sat.  The pumping is still going but the supply is definitely decreasing.  I don't see it drying up soon, so my original goal of pumping through Oct. being weaned by 1st week in Nov should definitely be achieved :) 

*I have to give a "shout-out" to Krys!  She's 34w and will be taking off bed rest at 36w :) She's almost there and doing an amazing job!*

Until next time!

Whitney

Sunday, September 25, 2011

7 Weeks 1 day PP




Ahhh the baby "factory" is  closed :)  I had my 6 week postpartum appt friday morning.  It went great!  Everyone just wanted to hear about those twinkies!! It was really great seeing the staff and doctors to say thanks. I got mirena put in, so Sept 2016 looks like I'll be making an appt to get my tubes tied.  Then, my factory will be "officially" closed.  Also, they just started doing flu shots, so I got one as well.  I figured these past couple months I've spent enough time at the doctors. As of last Tuesday, I'm down 1 more pound to 140!  Tomorrow I'm FINALLY going back to the gym!!! I can't wait to get some weights in my hands and really work out!  Seriously, I will probably dream about it because I am THAT excited! oh btw,  I can finally say what the twinkies presents are...I cross stitched their birth announcements and got them framed!!    



It was literally a labor of love :)  S&B got them yesterday.  I wrote a special note on the back of each... carried with love, strength, & determination... love "aunt" whitney.  It was soo hard keeping those presents a secret, but I knew I just wanted to make them something special that they'll always have.  The milk factory is still going.  This past week though, my supply has started to dip. I just hafta see how it goes.  Well, I need to pump before the PACKER BEAR GAME!!!  WOOHOO GO PACK GO!!! 


Until Next Time,

Whitney

Saturday, September 10, 2011

5wks PP

It's crazy to think that the twinkies are now "officially" as of this past tuesday a month old!!  With out any further waiting...here's some pics that S has sent me!!

 Owen - 2 weeks old (i love the fist pump!)

Ellie - 2 weeks old (i told S i just want to squeeze those lil cheeks)

Ellie - 4 weeks old ( i can't believe how much hair she has!)

Owen - 4 weeks old (he's mr. chunk now!!)

Owen - 1 month...the brewers outfit i got him!!! LOVE LOVE LOVE
(S had ellie's Braun onesie on but then there was apparently an accident which needed an immediate outfit change -- so i'm still waiting LOL)

Ellie (L) Owen (R) - from their newborn photoshoot...they are just beautiful

Ellie - 1 month old (heart)

Owen - what a stud muffin!

As you can see from the pics, they are just growing like weeds!!! Pumping for them has definitely been doing it's job :) I guess they've been really gassy lately, so much so at their last peditrician appt they had to open the door in the exam room!! So something I'm eating they must be sensitive too...the dr. said dairy might be the culprit.  As of today, dairy is out, so we'll see if that's it.  I mean don't get me wrong I LOVE dairy, but I'm only gonna be able to pump for the twins' for so long so I don't mind :) I do have to say that S & B got all of us the sweetest gift the other day -- Southwest Airlines gift card -- so we can all visit!!  Honestly, just being able to be a "part" of Ellie & Owen's lives is present enough.  Not many surros & their families get the chance to still be there.  Ray and I are thinking maybe around Easter and for SURE next August for their 1st bdays :)  Hopefully, Ray won't have any issues being able to take leave.  Oh before I forget, my "part" of the twinkies' presents is finished!!!  I showed J one of their very close friends and she LOVED them :)  Of course once they get the presents, I'll post the pics here.  Ahhh life's pretty great being an auntie!

On to "me"...as of Tuesday I'm down to 141, so only 16lbs to go till I'm back to 125!! It's just the stomach, the thighs and the neck LOL!  I don't know ever since I was little I always gain weight in the face & neck.  (I have a running joke that I'm always wearing a scarf because that day my neck feels fat HAHA)  I also found my new gym!!!  I'm not sure I'm going to sign up this week or next week.  I was, like I posted before, hoping to start really walking this past week.  I'm sure you all saw the news about the CRAZY rain we had, so yea that was a no-go!  It was ridiculous that we got MORE rain from that system, than hurricane irene!!  JP started preschool on tuesday :)  I was so happy that Ray was able to come with to drop him off. 



JP picked out his captain america shirt himself!  He's sooo his father's son LOL!!  Well JP did great at school but going home was another story!!  As soon as we walked past the bus, he just went crazy.  He didn't wanna go home, he wanted to stay, wanted to ride the bus, didn't wanna take off his backpack.  He just went into crazy tantrum mode.  He was just kicking & screaming in his car seat like a crazy man.  Of course 2 days later when Ray came with to pick him up, he was happy go lucky -- go figure LOL!!  Here's my updated stomach pic ( I know some ladies from SMO were asking for a new one lol)....


Well it's time to pump.....


Until Next time,

Whitney